GetDotted Domains

At GetDotted, a 1 year .co.uk, .uk, .me.uk or .org.uk registration is now just £1 ex VAT.

Search Domains Now

Viewing Thread:
"OVERCLOCKING AND MODDING THREAD........"

The "Freeola Customer Forum" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.

Mon 10/02/03 at 19:53
Regular
Posts: 787
Well i know i have done a thread like this a while back but i thought i would try again and see if any of the noobs are interested in this sort of thing and want some advice and help from us pro's :).

c.b.
Wed 19/02/03 at 19:42
Regular
"aka memo aaka gayby"
Posts: 11,948
On the subject of overclocking I've just found quite a humourous post on this forum:

http://computing.net/cpus/wwwboard/forum/5038.html
Tue 18/02/03 at 19:45
Regular
Posts: 1,033
i've ftp'ed softfsb to here http://homepage.ntlworld.com/carly.p/

c.b.
Tue 18/02/03 at 17:10
Regular
Posts: 1,033
You gotta love the epox motherboards :). I have a EP4BDA2+ raid motherboard and it has been a rock to me, gonna also have to replace it as i want to get a hyper_threading P4 and DDR 400 or maybe 32bit RDRAM, but it has been a rock to me, i will miss it :(.

c.b.
Tue 18/02/03 at 10:40
Regular
"Eff, you see, kay?"
Posts: 14,156
Nah I can only go up to 1.85 Vcore and +0.7v on the Vio, whatever that is in reality I can't remember. Motherboard is an EPoX 8KHA+, KT266, Great board all in all but it's not KT333. I'm going to buy an EPoX 8RDA+ when I can next afford it.

I can access multipliers up to 13.5 though, and seeing as my current chip is 12.5 I'll be getting some performance increase at least - and hopefully more stability!
Tue 18/02/03 at 00:58
Regular
Posts: 1,033
Thats the ram i have to :), Does your motherboard have the option to raise the voltage of your agp slot as the graphics is the first to go at high fsb.

P4_MAN i can't sent it to you as your isp will not allow any .exe files through i will try a zip file but that may be stopped as well.

c.b.
Tue 18/02/03 at 00:52
Regular
"Eff, you see, kay?"
Posts: 14,156
AMD_MAN wrote:
> To get a higher fsb you may need some better quality ram.

Crucial PC2100 innit :) can probably do over 166mhz, but at that level my PCI bus is running out of spec, and I'm told SB Live 5.1s really don't like it.

> Turbonutter does gardening :) he he.


Lol I was being forced!
Tue 18/02/03 at 00:28
Regular
"fabio2003.tk"
Posts: 389
Oh,amd man! im stil having trouble downloading that soft fsb! can you zip it and send me it please. i can never download it on kazaa. always remotly quedued.
Tue 18/02/03 at 00:22
Regular
Posts: 1,033
To get a higher fsb you may need some better quality ram.

Turbonutter does gardening :) he he.

c.b.
Mon 17/02/03 at 23:20
Regular
"fabio2003.tk"
Posts: 389
im still having trouble getting to the FSB bit.
Mon 17/02/03 at 22:56
Regular
"Eff, you see, kay?"
Posts: 14,156
On the subject of Palominos, this XP2000 is a pally. I've got it to 1.85ghz (148*12.5), but it's not really stable at any speed any more. The fan stopped once when I was gardening, the chip was running at 90c for God knows how long.

Freeola & GetDotted are rated

Check out some of our customer reviews below:

I am delighted.
Brilliant! As usual the careful and intuitive production that Freeola puts into everything it sets out to do. I am delighted.
Brilliant service.
Love it, love it, love it!
Christopher

View More Reviews

Need some help? Give us a call on 01376 55 60 60

Go to Support Centre
Feedback

It appears you are using an old browser, as such, some parts of the Freeola and Getdotted site will not work as intended. Using the latest version of your browser, or another browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera will provide a better, safer browsing experience for you.