The "Freeola Customer Forum" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.
Albums of the Year:
Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
I'd only been briefly introduced to them before, but on the first listen of this little beauty, I was hooked. Pure rock fury, and no mistake.
Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way
Not exactly what I was expecting (by the first single), a more chilled-out, surfed-up approach from the Chili Peppers. After a few listens it really grows on you, definitely one of my most listened LPs of the year.
Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Call them indie bedwetters if you want (and you no doubt will) but this album is mature, well written and brilliantly performed, I'd kill to be able to write songs and sing them like this. Excellent.
Jurassic 5 - Power By Numbers
Only got it 2 weeks ago, it's already taken up permanent residence in my car. Proper style hip-hop, none of that poncy malarkey, full of scratchy break beats and drum stuff. Very excellent.
Also worth a mention... Primal Scream - Evil Heat, DJ Shadow - Private Press, The Datsuns, The Strives/Stropes/Hikes etc.
Just one song of the year - All My Life, by the Foo Fighters. If the rest of the album was as good as that song, it'd be the best album ever. Really. Now you talk.
Idlewild, I think is my favourite of the year so far.
- - -
Here here. Remote Part is one of the best albums I've heard all year. Bleed American - Jimmy Eat World, is definitely my favourite, I'd have to say. The manner in which each song is far from repeatitive and following the same pattern as the previous makes it far more entertaining and pleasing to listen to, along with the lyrics which add so much more meaning to the songs.
Although Rush Of Blood To The Head, as Snuggely has so prominently said, is a superb album. Far better then the original, without a doubt. My music taste has changed loads, this year, ever since starting to listen to different types of music that people have sent (pb & Mr. Happy, to name a few) and it's been for the better.
Just a few others I've loved:
18 - Moby
Camino Palmero - The Calling
Stanley Climbfall - Lifehouse
And I would say K-Pax Soundtrack, but not sure that really counts.
RHCP - by the way
Box car racer - " "
the strokes - is this it
> The Best Air Guitar Albumb In The World Ever was pretty cool. It was
> compiled by Brian May and it had Jimi Hendrix - Voodoo Chile on it.
> What more do you want? :-)
>
> Led Zeppelin - Remasters was good too. All the old classics! Whole
> Lotta Love, Heartbreaker, Communication Breakdown, Black Dog, and of
> course Stairway to Heaven. Sweet.
>
> What else....
What else?? hmmmm Queen, Deep Purple, Blur, Run DMC + Aerosmith, Eric Clapton, Def Leppard, Rainbow, Jimi Hendrix, Metallica, Motorhead, Fleetwood Mac, Black Sabbath, Foo Fighters, Joe Satriani, Thin Lizzy, Dire Straits are just some of them. Can't wait til the second one!
Counting crows - hard candy
Ben folds live
Matchbox 20 -more than you think you are
Santana - shaman
Red hot chili peppers - by the way
Been listening to music a lot lately, some well known stuff and some very very rare stuff.
Here are my three (with my favourtie quotes from them underneath):-
The Streets - Original Pirate Material
'As London Bridge burns down Brixton is burning up'
Wyclef Jean - Masquerade
'Y'all wanna take my spot
You got a better chance puttin a gorilla in a headlock'
Missy Elliott - Under Construction
'I'm not a prostitute but I can give you whatchu want'
Led Zeppelin - Remasters was good too. All the old classics! Whole Lotta Love, Heartbreaker, Communication Breakdown, Black Dog, and of course Stairway to Heaven. Sweet.
What else....
Grown on me like fungus.