The "Freeola Customer Forum" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.
Post any films you have seen recently (cinema, DVD or TV) along with a short review.[/B]
Fast and the Furious 3: Tokyo Drift
7/10
Its rubbish really. The story is pathetic and the set pieces are unbelievable (the Japanese Yakuza settling a problem with some punk kid by having a car race? I dont think so), but the only reason you would go to see this film is for the cars anyway and the races all look great. It was as fun to watch as the other two, possibly even better than #2 and there is a nice surprise at the end for fans of the series.
If you are wanting some great acting, a heart wrentching story and some brilliantly detailed drama, then this isnt for you. If you want Japanese girls in short skirts driving customised sports cars then I think you'll love it.
ADMIN NOTE FROM FREEOLA: "Below are a list of other user marks that have been collated by Geffdof. As this is quite long please click on the show spoiler to view them"
[SPOILER]
10 Things I Hate About You
Ineedsleep 10/10
16 Blocks
Geffdof 8/10
51st State
Borat 8/10
Adaptation
Nin 8/10
Age of Innocence
Ladybird 7/10
Alexander
Seifer 5/10
Anchorman
Borat 6/10
Apocalypto
Borat 8/10
Nin 4/10
tnc 7/10
A Scanner Darkly
Borat 8/10
Bullett 6/10
A View From The Top
Hippyman 5/10
Back To The Future 2
Smedlos 9/10
Back To The Future 3
Smedlos 9/10
Battle Royale
Seifer 8/10
Batman Begins
Vampyr 9/10
Behind Enemy Lines
Ladybird 9/10
Blood Diamond
Timmargh 8/10
Body Count
Hedfix 2/10
Borat
Borat 7/10
Bullett 8/10
Brother Bear
Smedlos 8/10
Cars
Geffdof 8/10
Hedfix 4/10
Casino Royale
Borat 9/10
Nin 8/10
Charlie and The Chocalate Factory (Remake)
Smedlos 8/10
Children of Men
Chaos 9/10
Chr1s 9/10
Geffdof 8/10
Seifer 7/10
Click
Chaos 8/10
Hippyman 9/10
Crank
Reefer 7/10
Doom
tnc 6/10
Employee Of The Month
Geffdof 6/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Nin 9/10
Fast and The Furious: Tokyo Drift
Bullett 7/10
Geffdof 7/10
Fight Club
Seifer 9/10
Flushed Away
Nin 7/10
Ghost
Seraphim 10/10
Girl Interrupted
Nin 8/10
Gladiator
Seifer 10/10
Gremlins 2
Smedlos 9/10
Hard Candy
Bullett 6/10
Geffdof 6/10
Reefer 9/10
Tiltawhirl 7/10
Home Alone
Seifer 9/10
Hoodwinked
Nin 7/10
Hostel
Borat 2/10
House of Flying Daggers
Geffdof 8/10
Innerspace
Borat 8/10
Irriversable
Mumbai Duck 8/10
Jackass 2
Bullett 9/10
Jeepers Creepers 2
Hedfix 5/10
John Tucker Must Die
Nin 6/10
Just My Luck
Sunflower 6/10
King of New York
Hedfix 7/10
Kinky Boots
Sunflower 8/10
Lilo and Stitch
Borat 8/10
Little Miss Sunshine
Nin 9/10
Seifer 10/10
Love Actually
Smedlos 8/10
Maniac Cop III
Hedfix 6/10
Miami Vice
Seifer 2/10
Mission Impossible 3
Boogeyman 7/10
Monty Python and The Holy Grail
Machie 9/10
Mr and Mrs Smith
Tiltawhirl 4/10
Music and Lyrics
Sunflower 8/10
Night At The Museum
Bullett 9/10
Sunflower 8/10
Open Season
Bullett 8/10
Over The Hedge
Nin 8/10
Seifer 8/10
Smedlos 9/10
Pans Labyrinth
Seifer 10/10
People Under The Stairs
Hedfix 7/10
Pirates of the Carribean 2
Chaos 7/10
Geffdof 7/10
Seifer 7/10
Pulse
Borat 7/10
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Nin 3/10
Return of The Living Dead III
Hedfix 5/10
Right At Your Door
Borat 6/10
Rocky Balboa
sg_nl90 8/10
Saw III
Bullett 8/10
Scarface
Vampyr 10/10
Severance
Borat 8/10
Sin City
Geffdof 9/10
tnc 8/10
Smoking Aces
Borat 6/10
Spiderman 3
Nin 4/10
Spirited Away
Nin 7/10
Stay Alive
Sunflower 8/10
Stormbreaker
tnc 5/10
Superman 2: The Richard Donner Cut
Geffdof 7/10
Superman Returns
Geffdof 7/10
Orkeater 6/10
Talledega Nights
Bullett 7/10
Nin 7/10
Tenacious D
Machie 7/10
Terminator 3
Smedlos 8/10
The Black Dahlia
Nin 7/10
The Butterfly Effect
Borat 9/10
The Cat Returns
Machie 8/10
The Covenant
Geffdof 5/10
The Da Vinci Code
Alfonse 3/10
tnc 6/10
The Family Guy Movie
Hippyman 9/10
The Girl Next Door
Nin 7/10
The Great Escape
Geffdof 8/10
The Illusionist
Bullett 8/10
The Incredibles
Nin 8/10
The Island
Tiltawhirl 7/10
The Karen Carpenter Story
Seraphim 10/10
The Lakehouse
Mumbai Duck 7/10
The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
Tiltawhirl 9/10
The Machinist
Borat 8/10
Bullett 8/10
The Omen (Original)
Geffdof 6/10
The Omen (Remake)
Crucium Fixative 6/10
The Persuit Of Happyness
Bullett 8/10
The Punisher
Ineedsleep 7/10
The Ring 2 (Remake)
Tiltawhirl 6/10
The Shawshank Redemption
Geffdof 10/10
The Wedding Crashers
Nin 8/10
Top Gun
Seifer 10/10
Turistas
Sinnocent 2/10
Ultraviolet
Geffdof 4/10
V For Vendetta
Nin 8/10
Waynes World
Sunflower 7/10
When The Wind Blows
Borat 9/10
Whisper of The Heart
Machie 8/10
Wonder Boys
Hedfix 2/10
X-Men 3
Geffdof 9/10
Click 8/10 - A surprizingly funny film, a bit cheesy at the end though.
Pretty funny when Mike Myers is there but so-so otherwise. I watched it when I got in from a heavy night at the pub, so probably missed the point.
5/10 on what I could remember this morning
Big thumbs up and a 9/10
Great final offering of this great series, I've always hoped for a 4th installment but I don't think Michael J Fox can work anymore and a different actor in his role wouldn't really be the same.
9/10
> Terminator 2
>
> Arnie is back! Terminator turned out to be a big hit and
> everyone was glad to see a sequel. I think this is one of those
> rare occasions where the sequel was better than the original.
> Not that the original wasn't great, because it was. The liquid
> Terminator was just great and back then the graphics were really
> stunning.
>
> It's a great movie, not sure about the 3rd movie though. She was
> hot and all but I dunno. In the end, it turns out you can't go
> back and change the past. Making their efforts pointless.
Everyone always says that T2 is better. But Everybody is wrong. Its still great though.