GetDotted Domains

Viewing Thread:
"Missing Memory...?"

The "Freeola Customer Forum" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.

Sat 02/10/04 at 17:05
Regular
"keep your receipt"
Posts: 990
I had 256MB of DDR RAM in my PC and have just installed another 256MB into it. It now runs noticeably faster, however when I check my system specs in Control Panel it only says i have 320MB, not 512MB as I was expecting.

Do you think that I have been sent a 64MB by mistake, or is this the fault of my PC?

Any help much appreciated.
Tue 05/10/04 at 21:45
Regular
"keep your receipt"
Posts: 990
*blushes*
Mon 04/10/04 at 16:32
Regular
"Freeola Support"
Posts: 700
cookie monster wrote:
> Mess wrote:
> Ran the new stick on it's own, came up as 64MB. Will shout at the
> guy
> and obtain a full refund.
>
> Where did you get it? eBay?
I hope not
Mon 04/10/04 at 15:51
Regular
"+34 Intellect"
Posts: 21,334
Mess wrote:
> Ran the new stick on it's own, came up as 64MB. Will shout at the guy
> and obtain a full refund.

Where did you get it? eBay?
Mon 04/10/04 at 15:39
Regular
"Freeola Support"
Posts: 700
2G2 wrote:
> My pc 512mb but when I do a system check it often changes what it
> shows up as, can be from 290mb to 315mb. Running 3dmark03 it says
> there is a 512mb stick in there, but I can only use 502mb? it then
> tells me that only about 290ish mb are free. Ive given up trying to
> understand this memory stuff.
the 10mb may be used by an inbuilt graphics card, if you do not have one then I don't know where the memory has gone.
Mon 04/10/04 at 13:45
Regular
"keep your receipt"
Posts: 990
Ran the new stick on it's own, came up as 64MB. Will shout at the guy and obtain a full refund.
Sun 03/10/04 at 15:55
Regular
Posts: 16,558
It's used up by installed and Windows Programs..
Sun 03/10/04 at 14:43
Regular
"Im a Daddy :-)"
Posts: 346
My pc 512mb but when I do a system check it often changes what it shows up as, can be from 290mb to 315mb. Running 3dmark03 it says there is a 512mb stick in there, but I can only use 502mb? it then tells me that only about 290ish mb are free. Ive given up trying to understand this memory stuff.
Sun 03/10/04 at 12:16
Regular
"Freeola Support"
Posts: 700
Sounds like you have been sent the wrong stick although 64megs of ram wouldn't normally make a noticeable difference
Sat 02/10/04 at 20:17
Regular
"+34 Intellect"
Posts: 21,334
As said, turn the computer on with just the new stick in, see what it says.
Sat 02/10/04 at 20:04
Regular
"Which one's pink?"
Posts: 12,152
That's what I had before my 9600 Pro, and I can report that that doesn't do this.
:)

Freeola & GetDotted are rated

Check out some of our customer reviews below:

Top-notch internet service
Excellent internet service and customer service. Top-notch in replying to my comments.
Duncan
Just a quick note to say thanks for a very good service ... in fact excellent service..
I am very happy with your customer service and speed and quality of my broadband connection .. keep up the good work . and a good new year to all of you at freeola.
Matthew Bradley

View More Reviews

Need some help? Give us a call on 01376 55 60 60

Go to Support Centre
Feedback Hide Feedback Tab

It appears you are using an old browser, as such, some parts of the Freeola and Getdotted site will not work as intended. Using the latest version of your browser, or another browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera will provide a better, safer browsing experience for you.