The "Freeola Customer Forum" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.
1. Goodfellas
2. Casino
3. HEAT
4. Casino
5. Raging Bull
6. LA Confidential
7. Training Day
8. Black Hawk Down
9. The Rock
10. SEVEN
11. Blade 2
12. Gladiator
13. Toy Story 2
14. A Bronx Tale
15. Training Day
I would have liked to include Halloween the 1978 original but in terms of replay value and class I think the list above isn't all that bad. I am sure others will have very different opinions and I would like to see if there are any films that I have missed off which I don't own. With modern day and old time classics I will be interested to see how everyone else views the top 15 films of all time. Remember though I am talking about films and NOT DVD's so don't include some because of their additional content or Dolby Digital etc. If you can't think of 15 then just list your top 10 or top 5.
Any advances on the list above?
-Zulu
-King Solamons Mines
-Star Wars saga
-Lord of the Rings films
-Dumb and Dumber
-Black Hawk Down
Terror Firmer
Evil Dead
City of God
Casino
Ichi the Killer
Zombie
Dawn of the Dead
Halloween
Hellraiser
Animal House
Return of the living Dead
Cannibal Holocaust
Shawshank Redemption
Battle Royal
Home Alone 2
South park:B,L,U
Gladiator
Ali G in da house
Vertical limit
Shrek
American pie
Goldmember
back to the future 1
" " " " 2
" " " " 3
the lord of the rings:the fellowship
Spider-man
Crouching tiger, hidden dragon
Bridget jone's diary
Star wars episode 2
Saving Private Ryan
The Lord of the Rings:The Fellowship of the Ring
The Lord of the Rings:The Two Towers
Silence of the Lambs
Predator
Terminator
Terminator 2
We Were Soldiers
Commando
Austin Powers 2
Training Day
Minority Report
Ali G Inda House
The Fast and the Furious
Gone in 60 seconds
saving private ryan
ravenous
evil dead 2
the shining
dumb and dumber
fear and loathing in las vegas
the blues brothers
terminator 2
star wars (anything but the phantom menace)
big
die hard
the matrix
snatch
the spy who loved me
groundhog day
Goodfellas
Robocop
Aliens
Terminator/T2
Predator
Evil Dead 2
Back To The Future 1+2
Ghostbusters 1+2
The Matrix
The Thing
Dawn Of The Dead
(own them all, funnily enough)
The Game
Dude, Wheres my Car?!
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the ring
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Men In Black
Men In Black 2
Demolition Man
Halloween
Toy Story
Spiderman
Jaws
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
Resident Evil
The Terminator
It's hard to think of my definite top 15 films but theres a selection of 15 of my favourite films.
Heat
Gladiator
Gattaca
Ronin
Jaws
Point Break
Pulp Fiction
Crouching Tiger
Blade Runner
The Matrix
I know that isn't right because there is no way Crouching Tiger or Jaws should be in my top 10, but that's all I I can thing of.
1. scary movie
2. scary movie 2
3. terminator
4. terminator 2
5. american pie
6. american pie 2
7. die hard
8. blade
9. blade 2
10. jackass
11. airplane
12. airplane 2
13. the lord of the rings
14. the lord of the rings 2
15. all the star wars films
the list can go on and on if u want me to carry on