GetDotted Domains

At GetDotted, a 1 year .co.uk, .uk, .me.uk or .org.uk registration is now just £1.95 ex VAT.

Search Domains Now

Viewing Thread:
"How to enable the cheat mode for Alone in the Dark 4: The New Nightmare"

The "General Games Chat" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.

This thread has been linked to the game 'Alone in the Dark: The New Nightmare'.
Tue 13/07/04 at 18:08
Regular
"Nocturne"
Posts: 511
I have in my original desktop shortcut "C:\Program Files\Infogrames\Alone in the dark\launch.exe" CD 2
& I was told to use C:\ALONE\ALONE4.EXE wizardmaster but this was not accepted when I click on apply. Also wizardmaster does not work if I copy it after the original desktop shortcut.
I was told to go to Inventory (press I) while in the game but no cheat menu came up?
Please reply cheers
Wed 14/07/04 at 23:19
Regular
"Nocturne"
Posts: 511
John Nash wrote:
> Type in ...:;Jmaul;:... in the tital screen
pull the other leg its got bells on!!
there is no way this is correct you and micro chip are partners in crime!1.
Wed 14/07/04 at 23:18
Regular
"Tornado Of Souls"
Posts: 5,680
Ah, I see.
That CD2 thing will be messing it all up.
Delete CD2, so you end up with this:
"C:\Program Files\Infogrames\Alone in the Dark\launch.exe" -wizardmaster

Then it should work.

I'm not really sure why CD2 would be there, because I don't think it would be doing anything as it wouldn't be recognised as a parameter without a dash infront of it.
Wed 14/07/04 at 23:16
Regular
"Nocturne"
Posts: 511
Microchips wrote:
> Ahahahahaha.
>
> *wipes tear from eye*
>
> Actually:
>
> AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.
why dont you help instead of taking the p!!s?
Wed 14/07/04 at 23:13
Regular
"Nocturne"
Posts: 511
Bob_The_Moose wrote:
> Ignore Nash :p
>
> Ok, firstly, copy and paste exactly what you have in the target box
> onto here just to check there are no problems.
>
> This probably won't make any difference at all, but you might also
> want to try using -WIZARDMASTER instead of -wizardmaster and removing
> any quotation marks from the target.
>
> I had a quick look on some sites and it says after you press I, there
> should be a menu somewhere, rather than a console... don't suppose
> it's been there all along and you were looking for a console and
> missing the menu?
> Just a thought.
I have copied exactly what I have in my target box in shortcut below I make a space after CD2 & type -wizardmaster but it does not work?
"C:\Program Files\Infogrames\Alone in the Dark\launch.exe" CD2 -wizardmaster
Cheers
Wed 14/07/04 at 23:13
Regular
"Tornado Of Souls"
Posts: 5,680
Well, I guess you could try running it in Win98 compatibility mode (under the shortcut properties; compatibiliy -> tick the box and select Windows98/ME from the list).
If that doesn't work, I really have no idea at all.
Wed 14/07/04 at 23:07
Regular
"Nocturne"
Posts: 511
Bob_The_Moose wrote:
> Hmm, well, not owning the game puts me at a disadvantage here, but,
> are you completely sure there's nothing new when you press I?
> If you have the shotcut box exactly as I wrote it then I honestly
> have no idea why it's not working.
> Check that you haven't made a typo in wizardmaster, as the game would
> still run normally (but without cheats) even if the parameter was
> incorrect. I don't think it would error you unless you made a mistake
> in the actual path.

I type in exactly what you said but nothing new is in the Inventory. Why doesn't the console come up like it does on all my other games? I am using Windows XP home would it work in Windows Millenium better?
I won't bother to ask you anymore after this about this particular game but thanks all the same, your a pal, cheers
Wed 14/07/04 at 23:06
Regular
"Tornado Of Souls"
Posts: 5,680
Ignore Nash :p

Ok, firstly, copy and paste exactly what you have in the target box onto here just to check there are no problems.

This probably won't make any difference at all, but you might also want to try using -WIZARDMASTER instead of -wizardmaster and removing any quotation marks from the target.

I had a quick look on some sites and it says after you press I, there should be a menu somewhere, rather than a console... don't suppose it's been there all along and you were looking for a console and missing the menu?
Just a thought.
Wed 14/07/04 at 22:51
Regular
"Jog on, sunshine"
Posts: 8,979
Ahahahahaha.

*wipes tear from eye*

Actually:

AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.
Wed 14/07/04 at 22:49
Regular
"Nocturne"
Posts: 511
John Nash wrote:
> Type in ...:;Jmaul;:... in the tital screen.
I typed jmaul in the short cut target box but it did not work.
I was told to type I for Inventory but no cheat console appeared have you any other tips because it is frustrating?
Wed 14/07/04 at 22:44
Regular
"Nocturne"
Posts: 511
vanessa wrote:
> vanessa wrote:
> Bob_The_Moose wrote:
> vanessa wrote:
> I have in my original desktop shortcut "C:\Program
> Files\Infogrames\Alone in the dark\launch.exe" CD 2
> & I was told to use C:\ALONE\ALONE4.EXE wizardmaster but this
> was
> not accepted when I click on apply. Also wizardmaster does not work
> if I copy it after the original desktop shortcut.
> I was told to go to Inventory (press I) while in the game but no
> cheat menu came up?
> Please reply cheers
>
> Me again :P
> Try this:
>
> "C:\Program Files\Infogrames\Alone in the dark\launch.exe"
> -wizardmaster
>
> Again, with the quote marks as shown.
>
> Basically, when it tells you to run using something like
> wizardmaster, all you've got to do is put it after the commandline
> with a - infront of it.
>
> And that should work.
>
> Thanks very much for your help once again cheers
> Hi Bob_the_Moose I used your instructions above using -wizardmaster
> in Shortcut target box but when I play the game I was told to go to
> Inventory using I key but no cheat console comes up.?
> Anymore advice would be very welcome? Cheers.
once again thanks for your help talk to you later

Freeola & GetDotted are rated 5 Stars

Check out some of our customer reviews below:

Thank you very much for your help!
Top service for free - excellent - thank you very much for your help.
I've been with Freeola for 14 years...
I've been with Freeola for 14 years now, and in that time you have proven time and time again to be a top-ranking internet service provider and unbeatable hosting service. Thank you.
Anthony

View More Reviews

Need some help? Give us a call on 01376 55 60 60

Go to Support Centre
Feedback Close Feedback

It appears you are using an old browser, as such, some parts of the Freeola and Getdotted site will not work as intended. Using the latest version of your browser, or another browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera will provide a better, safer browsing experience for you.