GetDotted Domains

At GetDotted, a 1 year .co.uk, .uk, .me.uk or .org.uk registration is now just £1.95 ex VAT.

Search Domains Now

Viewing Thread:
"Reinstalling XP Home"

The "Freeola Customer Forum" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.

Wed 05/10/05 at 20:33
Regular
"Selected"
Posts: 4,199
I had an OEM copy of XP home installed on a computer. All was running fine until the motherboard imploded on itself. Replacing the motherboard but keeping the hard drive caused problems - no worries I thought, I'll just reinstall this here copy of XP Home from fresh.

Only now it's telling me it needs to be registered within 30 days, but it'd been registered after the previous install.

Has anybody else had this happen to them? I'm guessing I need to tell Microsoft that nothing dodgy is going on here and I just had to reinstall XP Home...I mean the problem can't be THAT rare. But on the Microsoft site I can't find anything about this....!
Fri 07/10/05 at 18:05
Regular
"l33t cs50r"
Posts: 2,956
Nimco wrote:
> No it's not. MS acknowledge the fact that people need to reinstall
> from time to time. I believe XP Home has a limit to how many times
> you can re-enter the code, but if you get to that limit (about 10
> times or something), you can just phone them and activate over the
> phone.

The max is 8 I think, then after a quick call, it's reset back to 8.
Fri 07/10/05 at 14:48
Regular
"NULL"
Posts: 1,384
No it's not. MS acknowledge the fact that people need to reinstall from time to time. I believe XP Home has a limit to how many times you can re-enter the code, but if you get to that limit (about 10 times or something), you can just phone them and activate over the phone.
Fri 07/10/05 at 12:46
Regular
"bing bang bong"
Posts: 3,040
Twain wrote:
> But yes, all you need to do is activate it using the same product
> key, as long as it's in the same machine.

Technically this is actually against the Microsoft EULA, but in my experience they always let you re-activate using the same key.
Thu 06/10/05 at 14:48
Regular
"tinycurve.gif"
Posts: 5,857
No it won't - it'll just lock you out.

But yes, all you need to do is activate it using the same product key, as long as it's in the same machine.
Wed 05/10/05 at 23:08
Regular
"Selected"
Posts: 4,199
Ok cool, thanks Tyla!
Wed 05/10/05 at 22:24
Regular
"l33t cs50r"
Posts: 2,956
mikelar wrote:
> I'm talking about the product key being used though. Since it was
> activated originally, the second time it isn't gonna let you use the
> same product key. That's the problem, we need to use the same product
> key!


It will when you activate it. Trust me, I've activated the same copy of XP Pro about 8 times in the last 3 years. As long as it's genuine and only installed on that machine, your fine.

>
> Actually, what happens if you dont register/activate in those 30
> days?

If you fail to activate your copy in 30 days, it will fail to boot.
Wed 05/10/05 at 22:03
Regular
"Selected"
Posts: 4,199
I'm talking about the product key being used though. Since it was activated originally, the second time it isn't gonna let you use the same product key. That's the problem, we need to use the same product key!

Actually, what happens if you dont register/activate in those 30 days?
Wed 05/10/05 at 21:07
Regular
"l33t cs50r"
Posts: 2,956
iirc, everytime you reinstall windows, it requires activating no matter how many times you've done it before, especially if from a clean install (total format). Sometime relacing certain parts of your hardware such as HDD, Mobo, Processor can require you to have to re-activate. Isn't anything to worry about.
Wed 05/10/05 at 20:33
Regular
"Selected"
Posts: 4,199
I had an OEM copy of XP home installed on a computer. All was running fine until the motherboard imploded on itself. Replacing the motherboard but keeping the hard drive caused problems - no worries I thought, I'll just reinstall this here copy of XP Home from fresh.

Only now it's telling me it needs to be registered within 30 days, but it'd been registered after the previous install.

Has anybody else had this happen to them? I'm guessing I need to tell Microsoft that nothing dodgy is going on here and I just had to reinstall XP Home...I mean the problem can't be THAT rare. But on the Microsoft site I can't find anything about this....!

Freeola & GetDotted are rated 5 Stars

Check out some of our customer reviews below:

The coolest ISP ever!
In my opinion, the ISP is the best I have ever used. They guarantee 'first time connection - everytime', which they have never let me down on.
Second to none...
So far the services you provide are second to none. Keep up the good work.
Andy

View More Reviews

Need some help? Give us a call on 01376 55 60 60

Go to Support Centre
Feedback Close Feedback

It appears you are using an old browser, as such, some parts of the Freeola and Getdotted site will not work as intended. Using the latest version of your browser, or another browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera will provide a better, safer browsing experience for you.