The "Freeola Customer Forum" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.
Battle royale
hard boiled
shogun assassin
das experiment
no mans land
Otherwise, they're not really.
Armour Of God is a good Chan film too.
> Man Bites Dog
> Be warned; the latter two are WELL harsh.
I'm somewhat at a loss as to why.
City of Lost Children
Man Bites Dog
Funny Games
Be warned; the latter two are WELL harsh.
>
> Jackie Chan movies:
> Operation Condor
That's the one with the giant inflatable ball he rolls down the mountain in right?
That film is great, shame I've only seen the crummy dubbed version.
Belle-ville Redezvous
Ring (Or The Ring, i'm not sure)
Run Lola Run
Brazilian. Superb.
Ju-On: The Grudge is a fairly creepy Japanese horror film, Natural City is a style-over-substance Korean sci-fi movie which totally rips off Blade Runner, Battlefield Baseball is a mad Japanese comedy spoof thing (but it's probably a bit too mad), Brotherhood of the Wolf is a French period drama...with martial arts and a big frickin' monster in it.
Tiger on the Beat is fairly good (a Chow Yun-Fat action cop movie with cool shotgun gunplay and a chainsaw fight) and Versus is a great action horror film with huge amounts of style, gunplay and zombies.
Jackie Chan movies: Armour of God, Crime Story, Dragon Lord, Operation Condor, Police Story 1, 2 & 3, Project A 1 & 2 and The Young Master are all great stuff.
Bruce Lee stuff (The Big Boss, Enter the Dragon, Fist of Fury, Way of the Dragon.)
John Woo films: Hard Boiled, The Killer, A Better Tomorrow and Bullet in the Head (I've not seen it but it's meant to be very good).
Some other foreign films I've bought recently but haven't watched yet (but they must be good as I bought them): Hero (Director's Cut), The Eye, Dark Water, Shiri, Infernal Affairs, Azumi and Shaolin Soccer).
Some great anime movies: Akira, The Castle of Cagliostro, Castle in the Sky, Cowboy Bebop The Movie, Ghost in the Shell 1 & 2, Grave of the Fireflies, Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade, Kiki’s Delivery Service, Metropolis, My Neighbor Totoro, Patlabor 1, 2 & 3 , Porco Rosso, Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away, Tokyo Godfathers, Wings of Honneamise, Wonderful Days.
Hope that's enough :D