The "Freeola Customer Forum" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.
Ten is one of my favourite albums ever and they far surpassed anything Nirvana did.
Smashing Pumpkins - 10/10
I have Mellon Collie and Siamese Dream and they're both great albums. My favourite song is Here Is NO Why at the moment.
Zwan - 6/10
I heard Honestly and Lyric and while they were nothing particularly bad, they lacked that 'je ne sais quoi' which made Smashing Pumpkins so special.
Elliott - 7/10
Not the best in their genre but quite good nontheless
Cursive - 3/10
I saw them support The Ataris in February and I didn't think too highly of them; God knows why they were supporting a Punk/Emo band
Mineral - 7/10
Very meh...
Chavez - 7/10
I'm beginning to spot a pattern...
Mars Volta - 9/10
I keep meaning to buy Deloused in the Comatorium but I don't have enough money; anyway, Televators and Inertiatic ESP are amazing
Rival Schools - 7/10
I haven't heard much of them but I quite liked what I heard; not a band I'd listen to from choice though
Quicksand - 8/10
I hadn't listened to them before but I might buy one of their albums
Mudhoney - 7/10
Good but nowhere near as good as their contemporaries (see below)
Soundgarden - 9/10
Yet another reason why I dislike Nirvana so much; together with Pearl Jam they were the best thing by far to come out of the Seattle scene
At The Drive In - 10/10
A truly amazing band who would have gone on to great things if they were still together; Relationship of Command's my 2nd favourite CD of all time
Sparta - 8/10
They're quite good but they're let down by the fact that The Mars Volta are so much better and it was the other half of At The Drive-In that made them so good
Dredgd - 7/10
(see Mineral)
Thrice - 7/10
Pretty good but fairly generic sounding band
Here's a list, thanks to idle curiousity:
Counting Crows
Lifehouse
Elliott Smith
Josh Ritter
Four Star Mary
The Promise Ring
Idlewild
Matchbox 20
Nick Drake
Nirvana
Pearl Jam
Smashing Pumpkins
Zwan
Elliott
Cursive
Mineral
Chavez
Mars Volta
Rival Schools
Quicksand
Mudhoney
Soundgarden
At The Drive In
Sparta
Dredg
Thrice
Anything less than 7/10, you die.
I'd never heard of him but I just listened to one of his songs and it isn't at all bad
Bob Dylan - 4/10
I'm not a fan but I appreciate he's done a lot for music
Joss Stone - 0/10
Atrocious. I don't like The White Stripes anyway and her cover was just terrible.
Ryan Adams - 7/10
He's pretty good and has to get some points for the line: "Sentimental geek, shut up and go to sleep"
Joni Mitchell - 3/10
Not really my thing - too country for me
>
> I think the voice 9/10 the album 7/10
--
Muuuh. That's all I can bring myself to say.
> Joss Stone - 0/10.
>
> There, didn't take me long at all.
I think the voice 9/10 the album 7/10
There, didn't take me long at all.
Jeff Buckley
Bob Dylan
Joss Stone
Ryan Adams
Joni Mitchell
> Let down by One By One although Everlong and Breakout remain two of
> my favourite songs; also they have some of the best videos ever
Yeah - The video to Learn to Fly is hilarious! One of the best music videos around!