The "General Games Chat" forum, which includes Retro Game Reviews, has been archived and is now read-only. You cannot post here or create a new thread or review on this forum.
I realise this thread belongs in the classic games forum, but cherynobyl has more visitors than that place :D
Ok, I'll go first, in NO particular order :
1) Mooncresta (ZX Spectrum) - Galaxian style 2D shoot em up, introduced me to the fast paced world of shoot em ups, a genre that seems to have died. Dodging alien ships and millions of round bullets while trying to annihilate your enemies. Very simple in every way, but playable to the extreme - evidence that graphics and sound do not make a game.
2) Flashback (Amiga/Megadrive/SNES) - 2D action/adventure/platformer featuring a superb plot, realistic game physics, a ton of missions to complete, fluid graphics, and truckloads of atmosphere. From the developers of the classic 'Another World', which was also way ahead of its time. Flashback was sequelled but the next in the series was at best unremarkable. Another genre that seems to be all but dead.
3) Syndicate (Amiga,PC) - Gave birth to the term 'squad based shooter'. Take your group of 4 cyborg mercenaries on increasingly dangerous missions in the violent futuristic blade-runner-esque underworld. Gun down gang members, enemy cyborgs, cops or just innocent people, depending on what sort of commander you are. Was succeeded by syndicate wars, which I haven't actually played yet.
4) Monkey Island 1 + 2 (Amiga,PC) - Introduced me to the point and click genre, and stirs many fond memories of 3 headed monkeys and other craziness. Some may argue that these games were boring, but they really made you use your head - you'd find yourself thinking up solutions while eating lunch, watching telly or whatever. Several other point and clicks of note are Day of the Tentacle, and the Indiana Jones series. Neither beat the monkey island games though.
5) Super Mario World (SNES) - My favourite Mario game of all time. 96 levels in all if I remember correctly. This came as close to perfection as any game could get in my opinion, and singlehandedly converted me to a nintendo fan virtually over night.
6) Zelda : A Link to the Past (SNES) - First RPG I played. Brilliant storyline, great japanese style cartoony graphics. Hundreds of locations to visit. Atmosphere to the max. Great.
7) DOOM Series (PC) - Easily the games I have spent most time playing, be it on the single player campaigns, Multiplayer LAN/Modem or creating new levels for it. Way ahead of its time, atmospheric, incredibly well designed and was the first game to make me realise PC's were not just for people working in offices. Superb.
8) Command & Conquer + Red Alert Series (PC) - Introduced me to the RTS genre, and still in my opinion the best of their type. The red alert games were slightly better than the C&C ones in my opinion, as the weaponry and storylines were more plausible and closer to modern day events. The balance between all the structures and units in the games is nothing short of remarkable. Multiplayer is a nasty tactic creating dream.
9) Goldeneye/Perfect Dark (N64) - The surprise hit of the decade, goldeneye shot to classic status instantly, and still holds its own against other shooters of today in my opinion. Perfect Dark, though containing a weaker single player campaign, took multiplayer to new levels, and with all those excellent weapons, arenas, characters and options, you could create just about any game of your liking.
10) Grand Theft Auto 3/Vice City (PS2, PC, XBOX) - Jumped from fun 2D killfest to the creation of a multigenre shooter/driver which allowed an unprecedented amount of freedom. Feel what it is like to be a mafia gangster with little or no morals and a bag full of guns.
Quite a lot there, I must be bored :D
the scottish worms were the best.
I believe a new worms game is in the works
Super Mario World/All Stars
Donkey Kong Country
Super Metroid
On the N64:
Goldeneye/Perfect Dark
Zelda: Orcarina of Time/Majora's Mask
Smash Brothers 64/Melée (Melée being Gamecube ofcourse!)
WWF No Mercy
Conker's Bad Fur Day
On the Xbox:
Halo
On my PC
Worms United (you know you love a game when you continue to play it after it has wrecked your PC's OS no less than 3 times with it's bugs! :-S)
Only the Snes Selection and the Zelda games managed to make the list without a proper multiplayer (and DK Country and Mario All Stars both had moderate 2 player modes).
Perhaps I should have made it a top 50 and dispensed with the 'essay per game' stylee
2. Mario Kart (Snez)
3. Donkey Kong Country (Snez)
4. Halo (Xbox)
5. Star Wars Knights of Old Republic (Xbox)
6. Skies of Arcadia (Dreamcast and GameCube)
7. Devil May Cry (PS2)
8. Sonic 1 - 3 (Mega Drive)
9. Deus EX (PC)
10. Metal Gear Solid (PSONE)
1. Sonic the Hedgehog 1 Original Master system - The first game I EVER played!
2. Resident Evil Remake - I was amazed by the upgrades in 6 years
3. Silent Hill 1 - The first game that scared me so much to having bad dreams! lol
4. Silent HIll 3 - Back to the roots of the first for a next gen upgrade
5. Alone in the Dark: The new nightmare - The first game my Mom liked!
6. Shinobi orignal Master system - My older cousing used to beat me at it, but i loved it!
7. GTA 1 - The orgianl, and VERY original gameplay
8. Resident Evil 2 - again a nostalic game for me. The first PlayStation game I owned.
9. Halo - Xbox's prime game, I love to mess around in 16 player Death Match!
10. Final Fantasy 7 - My faveourute RPG and teh first I ever owned.
2. Rugby 2004
3. TCM 2003, hoping 2004 will be better!!
4. Champ Manager 4
5. Worms (all of them)
6. Virtua Tennis 2
They are in no particular order, more will come to me later.
I realise this thread belongs in the classic games forum, but cherynobyl has more visitors than that place :D
Ok, I'll go first, in NO particular order :
1) Mooncresta (ZX Spectrum) - Galaxian style 2D shoot em up, introduced me to the fast paced world of shoot em ups, a genre that seems to have died. Dodging alien ships and millions of round bullets while trying to annihilate your enemies. Very simple in every way, but playable to the extreme - evidence that graphics and sound do not make a game.
2) Flashback (Amiga/Megadrive/SNES) - 2D action/adventure/platformer featuring a superb plot, realistic game physics, a ton of missions to complete, fluid graphics, and truckloads of atmosphere. From the developers of the classic 'Another World', which was also way ahead of its time. Flashback was sequelled but the next in the series was at best unremarkable. Another genre that seems to be all but dead.
3) Syndicate (Amiga,PC) - Gave birth to the term 'squad based shooter'. Take your group of 4 cyborg mercenaries on increasingly dangerous missions in the violent futuristic blade-runner-esque underworld. Gun down gang members, enemy cyborgs, cops or just innocent people, depending on what sort of commander you are. Was succeeded by syndicate wars, which I haven't actually played yet.
4) Monkey Island 1 + 2 (Amiga,PC) - Introduced me to the point and click genre, and stirs many fond memories of 3 headed monkeys and other craziness. Some may argue that these games were boring, but they really made you use your head - you'd find yourself thinking up solutions while eating lunch, watching telly or whatever. Several other point and clicks of note are Day of the Tentacle, and the Indiana Jones series. Neither beat the monkey island games though.
5) Super Mario World (SNES) - My favourite Mario game of all time. 96 levels in all if I remember correctly. This came as close to perfection as any game could get in my opinion, and singlehandedly converted me to a nintendo fan virtually over night.
6) Zelda : A Link to the Past (SNES) - First RPG I played. Brilliant storyline, great japanese style cartoony graphics. Hundreds of locations to visit. Atmosphere to the max. Great.
7) DOOM Series (PC) - Easily the games I have spent most time playing, be it on the single player campaigns, Multiplayer LAN/Modem or creating new levels for it. Way ahead of its time, atmospheric, incredibly well designed and was the first game to make me realise PC's were not just for people working in offices. Superb.
8) Command & Conquer + Red Alert Series (PC) - Introduced me to the RTS genre, and still in my opinion the best of their type. The red alert games were slightly better than the C&C ones in my opinion, as the weaponry and storylines were more plausible and closer to modern day events. The balance between all the structures and units in the games is nothing short of remarkable. Multiplayer is a nasty tactic creating dream.
9) Goldeneye/Perfect Dark (N64) - The surprise hit of the decade, goldeneye shot to classic status instantly, and still holds its own against other shooters of today in my opinion. Perfect Dark, though containing a weaker single player campaign, took multiplayer to new levels, and with all those excellent weapons, arenas, characters and options, you could create just about any game of your liking.
10) Grand Theft Auto 3/Vice City (PS2, PC, XBOX) - Jumped from fun 2D killfest to the creation of a multigenre shooter/driver which allowed an unprecedented amount of freedom. Feel what it is like to be a mafia gangster with little or no morals and a bag full of guns.
Quite a lot there, I must be bored :D