Freeola Internet Get Dotted Domains Blog Guides Chat

Viewing Thread:

'PHP error: include(): http:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration'

Thu 12/05/11 at 13:25:
Moderator
"Are you sure?"
Posts: 4,893
I don't use PHP much but I've just been alerted to a problem that I'm guessing happened during the recent PHP upgrades.

A website on standard hosting produces the following error when a
is used referencing a full URL:

Warning: include(): http:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_include=0

Is there a change required to get this function working as before or can this be 'fixed' on a domain by domain basis by request?

I'll raise a Support Ticket but thought it was worth a post as I can see a number of live Freeola websites displaying this error: Google Search Some appear to have been fixed, others still broken.

Thanks,
Hmmm...

EDIT: Support Ticket 170167 raised.
Fri 13/05/11 at 19:23:
DL
Regular
"Feather edged ..."
Posts: 8,270
Tony wrote:
PS - we own your logo!

Whoops...not good :(
Fri 13/05/11 at 18:12:
Staff Moderator
"Must lose weight"
Posts: 5,763
Hmmm... wrote:

Sorry my SEO is so *hot* :)


Yeah, I accidentally leant on my keyboard and it came up with Hmmmmmmmmmmmm..........................

Many thanks.

Tony

PS - we own your logo!
Fri 13/05/11 at 14:42:
Moderator
"Are you sure?"
Posts: 4,893
Tony wrote:
Dear Hmmm

I am sorry to invade this particular thread, purely because it is your latest.

Could you please have a look at the Freeola speed test page on your site as I am concerned that it is 18 months out of date and may not reflect the current situation. Could I also ask you to avoid using the word Freeola in the urls of pages designed to generate income from Adsense.

This is not intended to trigger debate, I am just being open about these requests.

Regards

Tony



Sorry my SEO is so *hot* :)
As you mention, the speed test results that I dated November 2009 are not now relevant - so I've removed my Freeola speed test page which was created due to a request in a forum thread.

Hmmm...
Fri 13/05/11 at 12:15:
Staff Moderator
"Must lose weight"
Posts: 5,763
Hmmm... wrote:
I don't use PHP much but I've just been alerted to a problem that I'm guessing happened during the recent PHP upgrades.

A website on standard hosting produces the following error when a
is used referencing a full URL:

Warning: include(): http:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_include=0



Just to assure you that this error is being investigated.

Many thanks

Tony
Fri 13/05/11 at 12:05:
Staff Moderator
"Must lose weight"
Posts: 5,763
Dear Hmmm

I am sorry to invade this particular thread, purely because it is your latest.

Could you please have a look at the Freeola speed test page on your site as I am concerned that it is 18 months out of date and may not reflect the current situation. Could I also ask you to avoid using the word Freeola in the urls of pages designed to generate income from Adsense.

This is not intended to trigger debate, I am just being open about these requests.

Regards

Tony
Thu 12/05/11 at 14:37:
Moderator
"Are you sure?"
Posts: 4,893
I was originally using this before the PHP upgrades:



After doing some reading I've found that using file_get_contents works in this situation:




I've just updated my website and things are working again.
I guess the change was brought in as a security improvement.

So if this change is staying in place some of the (many) Freeola sites out there that are now producing this error might be interested in this post :)


Hmmm...

EDIT:
My ticket reply did say the allow_url_include setting is disabled for security reasons on the server.
Thu 12/05/11 at 13:25:
Moderator
"Are you sure?"
Posts: 4,893
I don't use PHP much but I've just been alerted to a problem that I'm guessing happened during the recent PHP upgrades.

A website on standard hosting produces the following error when a
is used referencing a full URL:

Warning: include(): http:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_include=0

Is there a change required to get this function working as before or can this be 'fixed' on a domain by domain basis by request?

I'll raise a Support Ticket but thought it was worth a post as I can see a number of live Freeola websites displaying this error: Google Search Some appear to have been fixed, others still broken.

Thanks,
Hmmm...

EDIT: Support Ticket 170167 raised.

Freeola is a UK internet service provider offering the best value and extensive free services. Please compare our domain name registration prices or check out our UK high speed internet access. If you are in business please see examples of our free hosting at Freeola.com/customer-sites.

Safe and Secure Payment